Ancestors of Tim Farr and The Descendants of Stephen Farr


George DAN. George married Frances GOLDSTONE.

Frances GOLDSTONE [Parents] was born about 1608. Frances married George DAN.


Nathan John HARRIS [Parents] [scrapbook] was born on 29 Mar 1864 in Harrisville, Weber, Utah, United States. He died on 19 Nov 1936 in Ogden, Weber, Utah, United States. He was buried on 21 Nov 1936 in Ogden, Weber, Utah, United States. Nathan married Emma Elvira OAKASON on 15 Jun 1887 in Logan, Cache, Utah, United States.

Emma Elvira OAKASON was born on 8 Jul 1866 in Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, United States. She died on 29 Dec 1943 in Ogden, Weber, Utah, United States. She was buried on 31 Dec 1943 in Ogden, Weber, Utah, United States. Emma married Nathan John HARRIS on 15 Jun 1887 in Logan, Cache, Utah, United States.


Robert FISKE [Parents] [scrapbook] was born in 1525 in Stadhaugh, Laxfield, Suffolk, England, United Kingdom. He died on 28 Jul 1600 in St James, South Elmham, Suffolk, England, United Kingdom. Robert married Sibilla GOLD in 1549 in England, United Kingdom.

Other marriages:
, Joan

This Robert was a descendant of Richard *33b - RICHARD - Born c.1480, resided at Broadgates, Laxfield. It is believed that he left a will dated 1565.

Robert(67)
|
William(104)-Jeffery(105)-Thomas(106)-(108)
|            |            |
John(160)-Nathaniel(161)-(162-5)    |        (170-171a)-Phinehas(172)
|           |                     |                         |
(216-221) Nathaniel(222)-(223-223a)  (168)-David(169)-(169a-i) (226-8)
|                              |
(263-265)                      (224-225)

67 - ROBERT FFYSKE - Born about 1521, a wheelwright of Fressingfield, and St James', South Elmham. Married Mrs Sibilla Barbor (nee Gold), a widow. Sibilla was in great danger in the time of the religious persecution 1553-58, as was her sister Isabella Phillips, who was confined in Norwich Castle for her religion and escaped death only by the power of her brothers Paul and Peter Gold, who were men of some influence in the country. (It would appear theat the residents of the area around Laxfield were particularly vociferous in their support for the Protestant reformation;  in an account by Robert's great-grandson Rev. John ffiske, his grandparents and great-grandparents are described as "eminently zealous in the true religion".) Robert fled for religion's sake in the days of Queen Mary, but was once more residing at St James in 1567-8 and later at the time of his death. His first wife having died, he married secondly to Joan ?, who was herself buried at St. James, South Elmham on 3 August, 1587. His will is dated April 10, 1590, it was proved in July 1602.

Source: http://www.fiske.dircon.co.uk/will67.htm

Sibilla GOLD was born in 1527 in South Elmham, Suffolk, England, United Kingdom. She died in Jun 1600 in Laxfield, Suffolk, England, United Kingdom. Sibilla married Robert FISKE in 1549 in England, United Kingdom.

First marriage was to Barbor. Had brothers named Paul and Peter

They had the following children.

  M i William FISKE was born about 1550. He died on 17 May 1620.
  M ii Jeffery FISKE was born about 1552.
  M iii
Richard FISKE was christened on 16 Jul 1554 in Fressingfield, Suffolk, England, United Kingdom.

RICHARD FFISKE - Baptised at Fressingfield on 16 July, 1554, died young.
  M iv Eleazar FISKE was christened on 31 May 1556.
  M v Thomas FISKE was born in 1560. He died on 28 Feb 1610.
  F vi Elizabeth FISKE.

Jeffery FISKE [Parents] was born about 1552 in of St James, South Elmham, Suffolk, England, United Kingdom. Jeffery married Mary COOKE.

JEFFERY FFISKE - Of St James, South Elmham, born about 1552. He married Mary [or Sarah] Cooke who was buried at St James in May 1614. In his will dated May 11, 1629 he styled himself Jeffery Fiske of Great Bentley, Essex, yeoman. It is possible he moved to Great Bentley in the last years of his life, to live with his daughter Martha Underwood.

Mary COOKE was buried in May 1614 in St James, South Elmham, Suffolk, England, United Kingdom. Mary married Jeffery FISKE.

or Sarah


Robert FISKE [Parents] [scrapbook] was born in 1525 in Stadhaugh, Laxfield, Suffolk, England, United Kingdom. He died on 28 Jul 1600 in St James, South Elmham, Suffolk, England, United Kingdom. Robert married Joan.

Other marriages:
GOLD, Sibilla

This Robert was a descendant of Richard *33b - RICHARD - Born c.1480, resided at Broadgates, Laxfield. It is believed that he left a will dated 1565.

Robert(67)
|
William(104)-Jeffery(105)-Thomas(106)-(108)
|            |            |
John(160)-Nathaniel(161)-(162-5)    |        (170-171a)-Phinehas(172)
|           |                     |                         |
(216-221) Nathaniel(222)-(223-223a)  (168)-David(169)-(169a-i) (226-8)
|                              |
(263-265)                      (224-225)

67 - ROBERT FFYSKE - Born about 1521, a wheelwright of Fressingfield, and St James', South Elmham. Married Mrs Sibilla Barbor (nee Gold), a widow. Sibilla was in great danger in the time of the religious persecution 1553-58, as was her sister Isabella Phillips, who was confined in Norwich Castle for her religion and escaped death only by the power of her brothers Paul and Peter Gold, who were men of some influence in the country. (It would appear theat the residents of the area around Laxfield were particularly vociferous in their support for the Protestant reformation;  in an account by Robert's great-grandson Rev. John ffiske, his grandparents and great-grandparents are described as "eminently zealous in the true religion".) Robert fled for religion's sake in the days of Queen Mary, but was once more residing at St James in 1567-8 and later at the time of his death. His first wife having died, he married secondly to Joan ?, who was herself buried at St. James, South Elmham on 3 August, 1587. His will is dated April 10, 1590, it was proved in July 1602.

Source: http://www.fiske.dircon.co.uk/will67.htm

Joan was buried on 3 Aug 1587 in St James, South Elmham, Suffolk, England, United Kingdom. Joan married Robert FISKE.


Eleazar FISKE [Parents] was christened on 31 May 1556 in Fressingfield, Suffolk, England, United Kingdom. Eleazar married Elizabeth.

ELEAZAR FFISKE - Baptised at Fressingfield on 31 May, 1556, married Elizabeth ? He died without issue in July 1615. His will dated June 3, 1613 gives his wife lands etc in the parish of St. James, South Elmham, also property to nephews Nathaniel and David, sons of his brothers William and Jeffrey.

Elizabeth. Elizabeth married Eleazar FISKE.


William FISKE [Parents] [scrapbook] was born about 1550 in Laxfield, Suffolk, England, United Kingdom. He died on 17 May 1620 in Suffolk, England, United Kingdom. William married Anna ANSTYE in South Elmham, Suffolk, England, United Kingdom.

Other marriages:
FISKE, Alice Mrs

WILLIAM FFISKE - Born about 1550, married firstly Anna, daughter of Walter Austye of Tibenham Long Row in Norfolk. She was buried at St. James, South Elmham on 13 February, 1600 and he married secondly Alice ?  He is said by Candler to have fled with his father for religion's sake. He was a churchwarden in the parish of St James, South Elmham in 1601. His will is dated Nov 25, 1616, his son John was appointed executor. He died on May 17, 1620; resided at St James', South Elmham, Suffolk and Ditchingham, Norfolk.

Abstract of the Will of WILLIAM FISKE of Ditchingham, Norfolk, November 25, 1616.

The testator bequeaths to the poor of Ditchingham and of Bungay [Suffolk], mentions his now wife, Alice, and gives to his eldest son, John, lands in St. James, South Elmham, and in Metfield [both in Suffolk], the said John paying to his brothers Nathaniel and Eleazar and to his sister Esther sixscore pounds. The testator also mentions his grandchildren Matthias, John and Mary Candler, his grandchildren John, Anne, Martha, Nathaniel, and Eleazar Fiske, all under twenty-one, and his daughter Anne Candler. Executor: testator's son John. Proved May 17, 1620.

Anna ANSTYE [Parents] was born in 1568 in Tibbenham, Long Row, Norfolk, England, United Kingdom. She was buried on 13 Feb 1600 in St James, South Elmham, Suffolk, England, United Kingdom. Anna married William FISKE in South Elmham, Suffolk, England, United Kingdom.

Surname may be spelled (ANSTYNE)

They had the following children.

  M i John FISKE was born in 1572. He died in May 1633.
  M ii
Nathaniel FISKE was born in St James, South Elmham, Suffolk, England, United Kingdom.

NATHANIEL FFISKE - Married Abria Hovel, relict of ? Leman [also recorded as Alice Hend or Henel], resided at Weybred (Weybread). He is mentioned in the wills of his father, his uncle Eleazar and cousin Eleazar.
  M iii
Eleazar FISKE was born in St James, South Elmham, Suffolk, England, United Kingdom.

ELEAZAR FFISKE - Born South Elmham, married Mary Brabourne and settled in Norwich, had two daughters of whom one died young.
  F iv
Eunice FISKE was born in St James, South Elmham, Suffolk, England, United Kingdom.

EUNICE FFISKE - Born South Elmham, died unmarried.
  F v
Hannah FISKE was born in St James, South Elmham, Suffolk, England, United Kingdom.

HANNAH (or ANNE) FFISKE - Born South Elmham, married William Gillett alias Candler, a schoolmaster at Yoxford. Their son, Rev. Matthias Candler (M.A., educated Trinity College and Peterhouse College, Cambridge) was the co-author of the celebrated Candler geneological manuscript. He was ordained Deacon and priest at Norwich in 1629, and was ejected in 1662. Other children were John, born 1607, and Anne, Mary and another daughter, of whom all the daughters died young.
  F vi
Esther FISKE was born in St James, South Elmham, Suffolk, England, United Kingdom.

ESTHER FFISKE - Born South Elmham, married John Chalker of Rednall [Redenhall,Nfk] as his second wife, had issue Esther Chalker who married Anthony Noblett in 1641 and had issue; and Matthias Chalker who married Susan Soame, daughter of Henry Soame of Kings Lynn, Norfolk, a wealthy tanner. They had issue Martha, who died as an infant, and Jonathan, born 1658.

Kenelm WINSLOW [scrapbook] 1, 2 was born about 1530 in Kempsey, Worcestershire, England, United Kingdom. He died in 1607 in St Andrew, Kempsey, Worcester, England, United Kingdom. Kenelm married Katherine about 1560 in Worcestershire, England, United Kingdom.

Kenelm had a will 3, 4 on 14 Apr 1607 in Worcestershire, England, United Kingdom. His will was probated 5, 6 on 9 Nov 1607 in Worcestershire, England, United Kingdom.

Yeoman

There is no true proof that Edward was the son of Kenelm but it appears to be so.

Winslow Families of Worcestershire, 1400-1700 by Brandon Fradd pub. Newbury Street 2009  -   Fact and Fiction

Fiction 2: - KENELM WINSLOW owned Newport's Place and Clerkenleap. Again, the chart in the Register in 1867 makes this statement. A much earlier publication by Thomas Habington in his history of Worcestershire states that he had "heard" that KENELM WINSLOW bought and sold Newport's Place, but he was not at all sure that it was true. [145]

Fact: - We see from the court rolls of Kempsey that KENELM WINSLOW was the tenant farmer, not the owner, of Newport's Place. Dr. Treadway Nash, whose family bought Clerkenleap, states in his history of Worcestershire that "the Winslows" owned Clerkenleap and sold it around 1650 to John Nash. It might be expected that a historian whose family owned the property would know something more about its origins, but Dr. Nash was not more specific. We note below that JOHN WINSLOW of Kempsey paid taxes on "Bramallo" in 1571 and that Broomhall was a messuage in Clerkenleap. This JOHN WINSLOW was of Draycott.
The chart in the Register further states that KENELM WINSLOW's grandson, RICHARD, sold Clerkenleap in 1650. So far we have not encountered any evidence for such a RICHARD WINSLOW. All the grandchildren we believe to have been descended from KENELM WINSLOW - namely, Gov. EDWARD and his brothers and sisters - had left Worcestershire long before 1650. However, there was definitely a RICHARD WINSLOW of Draycott who died in 1659. The value of his father's inventory in 1615 was more than £110, whereas KENELM WINSLOW's was about £70. The difference could have been easily explained by a large messuage at Clerkenleap owned by the Winslows of Draycott. Until further information is found, we believe that it was the Winslows of Draycott who owned Clerkenleap and sold it to the Nash family.

Fiction 5: - The Winslows of Kempsey descend from the Winslows of Earls Croome.
In an article in the Register in 1967, John Hunt pointed out that in the three and one-half centuries since the first two Winslows came to America in the Mayflower,  "not a few conflicting statements concerning their origin and status, including several wrong pedigrees, have gotten into print" He then proceeded to provide yet another wrong pedigree, namely: GALFRID WINSLOW of Earls Croome, County of Worcester, 1425; RICHARD of the same, 1430; WILLIAM of the same, 1471; RICHARD of the same, will dated 1546; THOMAS of Kempsey; KENELM of Kempsey and Worcester. Hunt cited a manuscript in the possession of D. KENELM WINSLOW as basis for these claims. (151)

Fact: - We have shown that the Winslows of Kempsey can be traced in Kempsey to 1432 and that the court rolls of Earls Croome do not exist prior to 1500, even though there is a document indicating the existence of GEOFFREY [GALFRID] WINSLOW of Earls Croome in 1425. It is possible that D. KENELM WINSLOW had access to court rolls for Earls Croome now missing, but if so, he did not publish their details in his book, Mayflower Heritage. (152)

Furthermore, as the record shows, there were three RICHARD WINSLOWS before 1546: two in Kempsey (who were probably closely related), and one in Earls Croome. The RICHARD WINSLOW of Earls Croome (from which all the pedigrees derive the later Winslows of Droitwich) must be discarded as a possible fit for the Richard posited by Hunt.

Fiction 6: - The Winslows of Kempsey descend from THOMAS WINSLOW who married Eleanor Peacock in 1539. Once again, this was a statement by D. KENELM WINSLOW.

Fact: The court rolls of Kempsey do suggest a THOMAS WINSLOW as the ancestor of the Winslows of Kerswell, but this is a suggestion at best, not a direct statement. There is no THOMAS WINSLOW in the ancestry of the Winslows of Draycott. The probable ancestor of KENELM WINSLOW of Kerswell was RICHARD WINSLOW, who was already of age in the 1540s and so could not be the product of a marriage registered in Severn Stoke in 1539.

[145] Survey of Worcestershire, 2:148. Speaking of Kerswell, he says "the heyres of John Clopton heald in the same manor and thease 3 last I thincke weare severall tenauntes of the same landes, the inheritance as I have heard of Sir Richard Newport, and sold by him to Kenelm Winslowe and by Winsloe to Sir John Bucke; and which in the white book of the bishopricke is as I guesse called Newport's place. Nowe for Newport's place I am certain; at the rest, I rove." As shown below, Thomas Newport held the manor of "Careswell" in Worcestershire and granted it to his son Richard in the marriage contract with Richard's wife, but that Kenelm Winslow was the tenant farmer, not owner. It was sold not to Buck, but to Humphrey Baker before 1622.

The Five Winslow Brothers of Early Massachusetts
PROBABLE DESCENT OF THE WINSLOW BROTHERS FROM HENRY WINSLOW OF KEMPSEY
The male-line ancestry of the five Winslow brothers appears to be as follows, based on the records presented in this book:

Henry Winslow, of Kempsey (by 1411-1451). John Winslow, of Kempsey (by 1436-after 1480).

Thomas Winslow, of Kerswell in Kempsey (by 1469-aft. 1536). He appears to have been the father or grandfather of:

Richard Winslow the Younger, of Kerswell (aft. 1510-fl. 1544-56). Kenelm Winslow, of Kerswell and Clifton (ca. 1550-1607).

Edward Winslow, b. ca. 1570, m. 1594 Magdalen Oliver; they were the parents of the five Winslow brothers of Massachusetts.


Will of Kenelm Winslow:

"In the name & feare of God Amen-the xiiith daye of Aprill in the year of our Lord 1607, I Kenelme Wynslowe of the cittye of Worcester, Yeom¹, being of verye pfect memorye although sicke in bodye doe make & declare my last Will & Testamt in maner & forme following viz!  First I comend my Soule to the Eternall God & my bodye to the Earth to be buryed in comelye sort of burial after my decease.

Item.  I devise and appoint vs in money to the pore of the prshe of St. Andrew wherein I dwell to be distributed by my wife or by her appointmt.  And as touching my goods and chattels I will & appoint the custodye thereof (my funerall's discharged & my debts paide) to Katherine my very loving Wife whom I ordaine constitute & appoint to be my Sole Executrix of this my prnt Will & appointing & wishing her nott to alter the pptie thereof (things overworne excepted) wthout the consent of my eldest Sonne whom I require to be a guide & comforter to her.  And such of my household stuffe as she shall thinke well of I license her to dispose of to such of my children & grandchildren as shall best please her and the same nott to be delivered until after her decease and then the same to be delivered to them as the guift & legasie as well of me to them as of my saide wife.  These being Witness prnte att the publishing hereof by me-Kenelme Wynslo-John Evayns-Edward Tovy+-Richard Calwall his marke "H."

Proved at Worcester on the 9th day of November 1607 by Katherine (the Relict of the deceased the sole Executrix."    from W.S. Appleton's papers.

¹A common man; the first or most respected class; a freeholder; a man freeborn; a yeoman in England is considered as next in order to the Gentry. Gentry - in Great Britain are classes of people between the nobility and the common people.

Katherine 1, 2, 3 was born about 1530 in of Droitwich, Worcestershire, England, United Kingdom. She died on 4 Apr 1607 in St. Andrew, Worcestershire, England, United Kingdom. Katherine married Kenelm WINSLOW about 1560 in Worcestershire, England, United Kingdom.

They had the following children.

  M i Edward WINSLOW Sr. was born about 1570. He died before 1631.

Gilbert OLIVER 1, 2 was born in 1536 in of St. Mary-le Strand, Middlesex, England. He died on 26 Oct 1583 in St. Mary-le Strand, Middlesex, England. He was buried on 26 Oct 1583 in St. Mary-le Strand, Middlesex, England. Gilbert married 3 Margery YOUNG on 29 Nov 1561 in St Mary le Strand, London, England, United Kingdom.

Gilbert was also known as Gilbert Ollyver.

Margery YOUNG 1, 2 was born in 1540 in of St. Mary-le Strand, Middlesex, England. Margery married 3 Gilbert OLIVER on 29 Nov 1561 in St Mary le Strand, London, England, United Kingdom.

They had the following children.

  F i
Mary OLLYVER was christened on 13 Feb 1563 in St. Clement Danes, Westminster, Middlesex, England, United Kingdom.
  F ii Magdaline OLIVER was born on 4 Aug 1566. She died about 1606.
  M iii
Edward OLIVER was christened on 7 Aug 1567 in St. Clement Danes, Westminster, Middlesex, England, United Kingdom. He was buried on 5 Jan 1579.
  M iv
Thomas OLIVER was christened on 13 Aug 1570 in St. Clement Danes, Westminster, Middlesex, England, United Kingdom.
  M v
George OLIVER was christened on 8 Jun 1572 in St. Clement Danes, Westminster, Middlesex, England, United Kingdom.
  M vi
Francis OLIVER was christened on 24 May 1573 in St. Clement Danes, Westminster, Middlesex, England, United Kingdom. He was buried on 30 Jul 1575 in St. Clement Danes, Westminster, Middlesex, England, United Kingdom.
  F vii
Dorothy OLIVER was christened on 24 Jun 1574 in St. Clement Danes, Westminster, Middlesex, England, United Kingdom.
  M viii
Gilbert OLIVER was born in 1576 in of St. Clement Danes, Westminster, Middlesex, England, United Kingdom. He was christened about 1576 in St. Clement Danes, Westminster, Middlesex, England, United Kingdom. He was buried on 25 Nov 1579 in St. Clement Danes, Westminster, Middlesex, England, United Kingdom.

Robert ALDOUS [Parents] was born on 6 Apr 1750 in Fressingfield, Suffolk, England, United Kingdom. He was christened on 6 Apr 1750 in Fressingfield, Suffolk, England, United Kingdom. He was buried on 14 Apr 1819. Robert married Elizabeth ASTIN on 4 Oct 1776.

Elizabeth ASTIN. Elizabeth married Robert ALDOUS on 4 Oct 1776.

Home First Previous Next Last

Surname List | Name Index