Ancestors of Tim Farr and Descendants of Stephen Farr Sr. of Concord, Massachusetts and Lidlington, Bedfordshire, England


Samuel GIBSON-2285 was born 1 on 28 Oct 1644 in of Cambridge, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States. Samuel married 2, 3 (MRIN:1411) Elizabeth STEDMAN-5232 on 14 Jun 1679 in Cambridge, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States.

Other marriages:
PEMBERTON, Sarah

Son of John Gibson:

JOHN GIBSON
ORIGIN: Unknown.
MIGRATION: 1634.
FIRST RESIDENCE: Cambridge.

CHURCH MEMBERSHIP: Admission to Cambridge church prior to 17 May 1637 implied by freemanship. In the list of Cambridge church members compiled in January 1658/9 are "John Gibson & Rebecca his wife both members in full communion. Their children: Rebeccah, now joined in full communion with the church at Watertowne, Mary, Martha, John, Samuel," the last four listed as "baptized in this church" [CaChR 14].
FREEMAN: 17 May 1637 [MBCR 1:373].
OFFICES: Cambridge fenceviewer, 9 March 1662/3, 26 March 1666 [CaTR 143, 161]. Field driver, 15 March 1676/7, 11 March 1677/8 [CaTR 233, 239].
EDUCATION: Signed his deeds.
ESTATE: On 4 August 1634, "John Gibson" was granted six acres in the West End in Cambridge [CaTR 9]. Received a proportional share of one in the undivided meadow, 20 August 1635 [CaTR 13]. In the 8 February 1635/6 list of "those men who have houses in the town at this present, " "John Gibson" is credited with one house in the West End [CaTR 19].

In the Cambridge land inventory on 10 October 1635, "John Gibson" held one parcel: "in West End one house with planting ground about six acres" [CaBOP 35]. In the 1639 land inventory, "John Gibson" held one parcel: "in the new lots next Manotomie three acres of planting ground," and had bought of Edward Elmer "in the West End three acres of land" [CaBOP 55, 62]. In the 6 September 1642 land inventory, "John Gibson" held two parcels: "in West End one dwelling house with nine acres land"; and "in the Fresh Pond Meadow five acres" [CaBOP 95].

By 1642, John Gibson had sold to Nathaniel Sparrowhawk five acres in the Fresh Pond Meadow [CaBOP 124].

In 1648, "Jno. Gibson" was granted sixty acres "on the rocks on the north side the river," and, by 9 October 1648, had sold this land to Thomas Danforth [CaBOP 135, 138]. In the Shawsheen grant of 4 June 1652, "John Gibson" received Lot #52, eighty acres [CaTR 98].

On 30 November 1668, "John Gibson Senior of Cambridge" deeded to "John Gibson Junior his son the westerly end of or part of his now dwelling house with the chimney thereto appertaining ..., also three acres of land being part of the lot adjoining thereto," provided the father and son work in equal partnership all the land of the father, "and at the decease of the said John Gibson Senior all the said lands with all the houses & buildings thereon to be & remain to the said John Gibson Junior," with further provisions for maintenance if the grantor's wife outlives him [MLR 3:330].

On 26 May 1679, "John Gibson Senior of Cambridge ..., yeoman," sold to "Edm[ond] Angier of the same place, woollendraper, ... one parcel of land" in Cambridge "on the south side of Charles River, & containeth by estimation three acres"; acknowledged by "Joanna my wife" [MLR 7:352]. On 15 April 1687, "John Gibson of Cambridge" sold to "Deacon Walter Hastin of the aforesaid town ..., tanner, ... a small parcel of land containing one acre & a half ... in Cambridge West Field in the Great Swamp" [MLR 10:68].

BIRTH: about 1601 (deposed in 1688 "aged about 87" [Hutchinson 1:312]).
DEATH: In or after 1688 [Hutchinson 1:312]. (Secondary sources say he died in 1694, but the evidence for this has not been found.)
MARRIAGE: (1) By about 1634 Rebecca _____. She died at Roxbury on 1 December 1661 [RChR 177].
(2) Cambridge 24 July 1662 Joanna (_____) Prentice, widow of Henry Prentice [Wyman 773].
CHILDREN:
With first wife
i  REBECCA GIBSON, b. say 1634; m. Cambridge 22 June 1654 Charles Stearns.
ii  MARY GIBSON, b. Cambridge [blank] March 1637 [NEHGR 4:56]; m. Roxbury 3 April 1655 John Ruggles.
iii  MARTHA GIBSON, b. Cambridge [blank] April 1639 [NEHGR 4:56]; m. Roxbury 3 November 1657 Jacob Newell.
iv  JOHN GIBSON, b. about 1641 (d. Cambridge 15 October 1679 aged 48 years) [sic]; m. Cambridge 9 December 1668 Rebecca Errington.
v  SAMUEL GIBSON, b. 28 October 1644; m. (1) Cambridge 30 October 1668 Sarah Pemberton; m. (2) Cambridge 14 June 1679 Elizabeth Stedman.

COMMENTS: On 8 May 1637, it was "agreed with John Gibson to keep 100 cows at our direction all this summer" [CaTR 28]. On 11 December 1648, it was "granted by the townsmen to John Gibson the use and profit of the weir and weir land for two years ensuing, upon condition, that he serve the town with fish, at ninepence per thousand, and if he afford help for loading them to be allowed ten pence per 1000" [CaTR 78].

The year of birth of son John would be about 1631 based on the age at death on his tombstone as published, but this must be incorrect. The list of church members of January 1658/9, when describing a family, enters the children in birth order, and for this family John is placed between Martha and Samuel, strongly suggesting that the age at death has been misread, and should be 38 rather than 48. This is consistent with his date of marriage.

In 1659 various members of the family of John Gibson accused Winifred and Mary Holman, wife and daughter of WILLIAM HOLMAN , of witchcraft, but there is no record of a trial resulting from these charges. Early in 1660, Winifred and Mary charged John Gibson Senior and his wife, Rebecca (Gibson) Stearns, and John Gibson Junior with defamation. Winifred was unsuccessful in her suits against the first three, but Mary Holman won her suit against John Gibson Junior. This defamation suit generated many documents, some of them long and detailed, which are very revealing about the characters involved and about daily life in Cambridge at the time [Parker-Ruggles 237-54; Witchhunting 134-46].

BIBLIOGRAPHIC NOTE: In 1900 Mehitable Calef Coppenhagen Wilson compiled a genealogy of John Gibson and his descendants [Gibson Gen 1-11, 19-23].

Elizabeth STEDMAN 1-5232 died in 1680 in Cambridge, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States. Elizabeth married 2, 3 (MRIN:1411) Samuel GIBSON-2285 on 14 Jun 1679 in Cambridge, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States.


John BURGE-2292 was born 1 about 1615. He died 2 in 1678 in of Chelmsford, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States. John married 3 (MRIN:1412) Rachel-5752 on 24 Nov 1678 in Braintree, Norfolk, Massachusetts, United States.

Other marriages:
LEARNED, Mary
GURNEY, Grizzell
GORNELL, Jane

Rachel 1-5752. Rachel married 2 (MRIN:1412) John BURGE-2292 on 24 Nov 1678 in Braintree, Norfolk, Massachusetts, United States.


John BURGE-2292 was born 1 about 1615. He died 2 in 1678 in of Chelmsford, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States. John married 3 (MRIN:1413) Grizzell GURNEY-5753 on 3 Jul 1667 in Chelmsford, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States.

Other marriages:
, Rachel
LEARNED, Mary
GORNELL, Jane

Grizzell GURNEY-5753 was born 1, 2 about 1619 in of Chelmsford, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States. She died 3 in 1669 in of Chelmsford, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States. Grizzell married 4 (MRIN:1413) John BURGE-2292 on 3 Jul 1667 in Chelmsford, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States.


John BURGE-2292 was born 1 about 1615. He died 2 in 1678 in of Chelmsford, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States. John married (MRIN:1414) Jane GORNELL-5754 on 6 Sep 1677 in Chelmsford, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States.

Other marriages:
, Rachel
LEARNED, Mary
GURNEY, Grizzell

Jane GORNELL-5754 was born about 1648. She died 1 in 1678 in Chelmsford, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States. Jane married (MRIN:1414) John BURGE-2292 on 6 Sep 1677 in Chelmsford, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States.


Edward PALMER-2298 was born in 1569 in Holme-on-Spalding-Moor, East Riding of Yorkshire, England, United Kingdom. Edward married 1 (MRIN:1415) Elizabeth BRIGHAM-2696 on 20 Sep 1590 in Holme-on-Spalding-Moor, East Riding of Yorkshire, England, United Kingdom.

Elizabeth BRIGHAM [Parents]-2696 was born 1 in 1571 in Holme-on-Spalding-Moor, East Riding of Yorkshire, England, United Kingdom. Elizabeth married 2 (MRIN:1415) Edward PALMER-2298 on 20 Sep 1590 in Holme-on-Spalding-Moor, East Riding of Yorkshire, England, United Kingdom.


Nathaniel KETTELL 1-2306 was born 2 on 11 Oct 1644 in Charlestown, Suffolk, Massachusetts, United States. Nathaniel married 3, 4 (MRIN:1416) Hannah EVELETH-3523 on 13 Jan 1669/1670 in Charlestown, Suffolk, Massachusetts, United States.

Other marriages:
KIDDER, Hannah

NATHANIEL, b. Charlestown 11 October 1644 [ChVR 1:9]; m. (1) Charlestown 13 January 1669[/70] Hannah Eville [ChVR 1:71]; m. (2) Sudbury (but recorded at Charlestown) 30 October 1672 Hannah Kidder [ChVR 1:86].

Hannah EVELETH-3523 was christened 1 in 1643 in of Boston, Suffok, Massachusetts, United States. She died 2 in 1670 in of Boston, Suffok, Massachusetts, United States. Hannah married 3, 4 (MRIN:1416) Nathaniel KETTELL-2306 on 13 Jan 1669/1670 in Charlestown, Suffolk, Massachusetts, United States.


William ARNOLD [Parents]-2310 was born on 9 Dec 1695 in of Woonsocket, Providence, Rhode Island, United States. He died on 2 Aug 1766 in Woonsocket, Providence, Rhode Island, United States. He was buried on 5 Aug 1766. William married (MRIN:1417) Hannah ARNOLD WHIPPLE-2855 on 27 Dec 1717 in Providence, Providence, Rhode Island, United States.

Other marriages:
CAPRON, Margaret
HAYWARD, Hannah

Hannah ARNOLD WHIPPLE-2855. Hannah married (MRIN:1417) William ARNOLD-2310 on 27 Dec 1717 in Providence, Providence, Rhode Island, United States.

Other marriages:
MOWRY, Uriah


William ARNOLD [Parents]-2310 was born on 9 Dec 1695 in of Woonsocket, Providence, Rhode Island, United States. He died on 2 Aug 1766 in Woonsocket, Providence, Rhode Island, United States. He was buried on 5 Aug 1766. William married (MRIN:1418) Margaret CAPRON-2856.

Other marriages:
ARNOLD WHIPPLE, Hannah
HAYWARD, Hannah

Margaret CAPRON-2856. Margaret married (MRIN:1418) William ARNOLD-2310.


William ARNOLD [Parents]-2310 was born on 9 Dec 1695 in of Woonsocket, Providence, Rhode Island, United States. He died on 2 Aug 1766 in Woonsocket, Providence, Rhode Island, United States. He was buried on 5 Aug 1766. William married (MRIN:1419) Hannah HAYWARD-2857.

Other marriages:
ARNOLD WHIPPLE, Hannah
CAPRON, Margaret

Hannah HAYWARD-2857. Hannah married (MRIN:1419) William ARNOLD-2310.


John BULL [Parents]-2339 was born in 1677 in England, United Kingdom. John married (MRIN:1420) Mary-2331 about 1698 in England, United Kingdom.

Other marriages:
CLOSSON, Mary

1707, Jul. 15. He desired liberty to live in town, if he could get a house. His request was granted, if he be no way troublesome to the town. The births of his children, Isaac and John were recorded at Jamestown

John Bull, eldest child and only son, of Isaac Bull and his 1st wife, Mary, was born in 1677 in England. He was married in 1707, in Rhode Island, to Mary Closson, 4th child of Josiah Closson and Mary Williamson. Mary Closson was born 08 january 1687 at Little Compton, R.I.

John Bull was called a miller in North Kingston, Rhode Island. He and Mary had ten children, of whom one, Ruth, may have died young as no further record of her has been found. They were:

1. Isaac born 22 July 1708 Jamestown, R.I. Married Rebecca Browning 2. John 08 June 1710 S. Kingston, R.I Lydia Closson 3. Hannah 1712 Eben Harrington 4. Josiah 1714 S. Kingston, R.I Ruth Tripp
5. Nathan 1715 S. Kingston, R.I Abigail Inman(n)
6. Ruth 1717 S. Kingston, R.I
7. Timothy 1720 S. Kingston, R.I Patience Page
8. Jeremiah 1722  S. Kingston, R.I 1)Abigail Man(n)  2)Ruth Closson 9. Jacob 1725 S. Kingston, R.I Rebecca Gamage
10.Abigail 1727 Abraham Palmer

Six of their sons, (all excepting John), moved into New York Colony about the same time, some settling in Dutchess County.....some went to Vermont, the southern part of which was New York at that time....During, and following, the Revolutionary War, some of their descendants went into Quebec and some eventually migrated across Canada.

The dates of death for John Bull and his wife have not been located.

All the Bull families who descended from Isaac Bull were Quakers, at least for one or two more generations..."

Mary-2331 was born about 1677. Mary married (MRIN:1420) John BULL-2339 about 1698 in England, United Kingdom.

Home First Previous Next Last

Surname List | Name Index