Ancestors of Tim Farr and Descendants of Stephen Farr Sr. of Concord, Massachusetts and Lidlington, Bedfordshire, England


Deacon Thomas CLAPP [Parents] [scrapbook] 1, 2-237 was born 3 in 1609 in Sidbury, Devonshire, England, United Kingdom. He died 4, 5 on 20 Apr 1684 in Scituate, Plymouth, Massachusetts, United States. Thomas married 6, 7, 8 (MRIN:261) Abigail WRIGHT-238 after Jan 1655 in Weymouth, Norfolk, Massachusetts, United States.

Other marriages:
, Jane

3. THOMAS2 CLAPP (Nicholas,2 Widow Christian1) was presumably born in Sidbury, co. Devon, about 1609. In 1678 he testified that his age was "about 69 yeares." In 1630 his kinsman Roger Clapp of the neighboring parish of Salcombe Regis, co. Devon, went to New England, the forerunner of a large group of family emigrants. About the first of May in 1633 a ship left the port of Weymouth for the voyage to America. Governor Winthrop recorded that she arrived at Boston on July 24, "with about 80 passengers and 12 kine, who sate down at Dorchester. They were 12 weeks coming, being forced into
Dean and Chapter of Exeter.

† The Clapp Memorial, by Ebenezer Clapp. Boston. 1876, contains a vast amount of genealogical and biographical material about the Clapp emigrants and their descendants. It must be used with discrimination, however. All genealogies contain errors of fact and of judgment, but quite naturally this is particularly the case with publications of an early date.

90   The Ancestry of Joseph Neal

the Western Islands by a leak, where they stayed three weeks and were very courteously used by the Portugals." Weymouth was the convenient port for east Devon and it is reasonably supposd that among the voyagers who enjoyed an unexpected stay in the Azores were Thomas Clapp, his brother Nicholas, and his sisters Barbara; Redigon and Prudence, the latter the wife of their kinsman Edward Clapp, all of whom were soon afterward in Dorchester, where Roger Clapp had settled. Their younger brother John followed them a few years later.

Thomas Clapp's name appears on the Dorchester records in 1634, and in 1638 he was a freeman of the town. By 1639 he had moved on to Weymouth but his stay there was a short one. Wcymouth was in the throes of theological controversy. The local parson, Mr. Lenthal, believed that all baptized persons should be admitted to the church without further trial. For this liberal heresy he was called to account by government and retracted, but one of his chief adherents, Richard Silvester, was steadfast and, on being disenfranchised, moved to Scituate in the more tolerant colony of Plymouth. Thomas Clapp was one of a group of Weymouth men, including Thomas Rawlins, James Torrey and William Holbrook, who left Weymouth for Scituate at about the same time, and possibly for similar reasons.

In Scituate Clapp was propounded freeman on June 6, 1644, and admitted , June 4, 1645, and the latter year he served as constable. He purchased a farm of twenty-four acres from Mr. Timothy Hatherly in 1645. Uniting with the first church he became its deacon in 1647 and remained loyal to Rev. Charles Chauncey, his pastor and the future president of Harvard College, when a large portion of the congregation abandoned him to form a second parish where infant baptism, disapproved of by Mr. Chauncey, could be practiced. Happily Clapp lived to be a member of the committee of reconcilement which reunited the parishes in 1675 in a somewhat less controversial age. He was Scituate's deputy to the Plymouth General Court in 1649, and the town s overseer of the poor, the first appointed, in 1667.

It is probable that Thomas Clapp was married three times, the names of the first two wives being unknown. His third wife was Abigail (Wright), widow of Robert Sharp of Muddy River. Sharp died in 1655. After Clapp s death she married Capt. William Holbrook of Scituate. When Clapp's son Eleazer died in 1676 the papers dealing with the probate of his estate indicate

Clapp, of Scituate 91

that his only heirs by intestacy were his brothers Thomas and -Samuel. As. brothers and sisters of the half-blood did.. not in- -bent under the common law we can therefore say with certainty that Thomas, Samuel and Eleazer Clapp were sons of one moth-~ er, their father's first wife. The two children of- the third wife, Abigail, are duly recorded in the vital records of Scituate. This leaves three children, Increase, Prudence and Elizabeth, all mentioned in their father's will, who are with strong probability to be assigned to an unknown second wife.

Deacon Clapp died in Scituate April 20, 1684. His will, made the day before his death, was proved June 4, 1684. He states that he is "in ye 87 yeer of my age," but this is an exaggeration or an error of ten years. To his wife Abigail he left the use and profits of all his houses and lands and his orchard for life, with strict injunction against waste, also £10 in silver in the hands of his son Samuel Clapp, also two feather beds and their furnishings, the best brass kettle, a skillet, an iron kettle, an iron pot, two pewter basins, four pewter platters, six napkins, a table-cloth, twelve trenchers, a long chest, two boxes and as many other small things as she desired up to the value of 30s. She was to have three cows, six sheep and a horse, which after her decease were to be divided among her children. To his son Thomas Clapp, all his apparell, both linen and woolen, his shoes, stockings and hats, and a double portion of the lands after Abigail Clapp s death. To his son Samuel Clapp, two committee lots and a single portion of the lands. To his son Increase Clapp, two young cattle and a single portion of the lands. To his daughter Elizabeth King, £7, the best brass pan, a bed and its furniture and a single portion of the lands. To his daughter Prudence Clapp, two cows, the second brass pan, a feather bed and its furniture, £7 in movables and a single portion of the lands, and she to have her residence in his house until his wife s death. To his daughter Abigail Clapp, £5, two cows and a single portion of the lands. To his daughter Mary Tilden,* three sheep and two lambs. To his grandchild Elizabeth, a sheep and a lamb. Executors: sons Thomas Clapp and Samuel Clapp. Appraisers appointed in the will: friends John Briggs, Nathaniel Tilden, John Buck, Sr. Witnesses: John Wetherehl, Israel Turner. The inventory contained property valued at £351.t

* This was Mary (Sharp), wife of Nathaniel Tilden and daughter of Abigail (Wright) (Sharp) Clapp by her former marriage.
† Plymouth County Probate, 4(2): 129, 133, 134.

Thomas Clapp, immigrant, born in Dorchester, England, 1597 was son of Richard Clap of Dorchester, and brother of Nicholas Clapp, an immigrant settler of Dorchester, Massachusetts Bay Colony, known to genealogists as"Nicholas of Dorchester." These two brothers were cousins of Edward and Roger Clapp, sons of William Clap, the younger, of Salcombe-Regis, Devonshire, England, and this gives us Richard Clap of Dorchester England, and William Clap, the elder of Salcombe, England, as brothers.  The name is probably of Norse origin, if we take it to be derived from Clapa, as Osgood Clapa, a famous Danish nobleman, was a prime favorite of Hardacanute, an early English king; or it may be a cognate form of some ancient gothic word, as we find the German name Klapp of frequent occurrence. ----

Thomas Clapp, the immigrant, arrived in Boston, July 24, 1633, probably on the ship which arrived from Weymouth, England, that date. He was probably accompanied by his brother Nicholas and cousin Edward. Another brother, John, arrived much later.  Thomas removed to Dorchester in 1634, and became a freeman of the town and of the colony 1638, and the same year removed to Weymouth, a town of recent establishment, having been set apart by the general court out of the plantation of Wessaguscas, September 2, 1635.  He appears to have tarried in the new town but a short time, ---He appears in the town of Scituate, as a deacon in the First Church, 1647, and as deputy in the general court 1649, and when the town meeting petitioned the general court for an officer to take care of the poor of the town he was made overseer in 1667--the first record we have of an "overseer of the poor" as a town officer in Scituate.  He had grants of land in Hingham, but may not have resided there.  He went to Weymouth and thence to Scituate.  He appears to have been Scituate as early as 1640.  As deacon of the First Church, over which Rev.  Charles Chauncey was minister (1641-53, he was a witness of the difficulties that beset the pastor and parishioners of the church that led to its division at the establishment of the Second Church.  Previous to his leaving Massachusetts Bay Colony he appears to have been a disciple of Richard Sylvester and of Mr. Lenthail, the minister who advocated the admitting of any baptized person to membership in the church without further examination, and Thomas Rawlins, James Torrey and William Holbrook went: with Richard Sylvester to Plymouth Colony, settling in Scituate about the same time Thomas Clapp removed to that town, and it is probable the question of baptism moved all these men to seek freedom in the Pilgrim Colony. (It appears that there was a 30 year controversy between the First and Second Churches in Scituate) and in 1675, Thomas was selected one of three members of a committee from the First Church appointed in 1673 to carry a letter containing news of reconciliation to the Second Church, so long desired by the peaceloving of both congregations.  His sister Prudence married her cousin Edward Clapp.  The family name of his wife Abigail is not known.  He died in Scituate, April 20, 1684, greatly respected, a useful and enterprising man blessed with a good wife, eight children and length of days, having attained the ninety-seventh year of his age. The children of Thomas and Abigail Clapp were: Thomas, born in Weymouth, March 15, 1639; Increase, Samuel, Eleazer, Elizabeth, Prudence, John and Aigail, all born in Scituate.  Elizabeth, our grandmother, married Thomas King (Jr).

Abigail WRIGHT-238 was born 1 in 1623 in of Dorchester, Dorset, England, United Kingdom. She died 2 before 13 Feb 1707/1708 in Scituate, Plymouth, Massachusetts, United States. Abigail married 3, 4, 5 (MRIN:261) Deacon Thomas CLAPP-237 after Jan 1655 in Weymouth, Norfolk, Massachusetts, United States.

Marriage Notes:

MARRIAGE: From birth of first child.

They had the following children.

  M i
John CLAPP-244 was born 1 on 18 Oct 1658 in Scituate, Plymouth, Massachusetts, United States. He died 2 in 1671 in Scituate, Plymouth, Massachusetts, United States.

DEATH: died "the pious child" aged a "little more than thirteen"
  F ii Abigail CLAPP-245 was born on 29 Jan 1659/1660. She died on 2 Feb 1736.

Thomas CLAPP [Parents]-241 was born 1 on 15 Mar 1639 in Weymouth, Norfolk, Massachusetts, United States. He died in 1690/1691 in Dedham, Norfolk, Massachusetts, United States. Thomas married 2 (MRIN:262) Mary FISHER-1771 on 10 Nov 1662.

Mary FISHER-1771 was born 1 on 23 Mar 1643/1644 in Dedham, Norfolk, Massachusetts, United States. Mary married 2 (MRIN:262) Thomas CLAPP-241 on 10 Nov 1662.


Increase CLAPP [Parents]-242 was christened on 14 May 1640 in Dorchester, Suffolk, Massachusetts, United States. Increase married 1, 2, 3 (MRIN:263) Elizabeth BURSELY-1772 in Oct 1675 in Barnstable, Massachusetts, United States.

BARNSTABLE, MASS., VITAL RECORDS.
[Vol.1, p. 404] Increase Clap & Elizabeth Goodspeed ye vid: of Nathll Goodspeed Married In Octor 1675

Elizabeth BURSELY-1772. Elizabeth married 1, 2, 3 (MRIN:263) Increase CLAPP-242 in Oct 1675 in Barnstable, Massachusetts, United States.

BARNSTABLE, MASS., VITAL RECORDS.
[Vol.1, p. 404] Increase Clap & Elizabeth Goodspeed ye vid: of Nathll Goodspeed Married In Octor 1675


Samuel CLAPP [Parents]-243 was born 1 about 1641. Samuel married 2, 3 (MRIN:264) Hanna GILL-1773 on 14 Jun 1666 in Scituate, Plymouth, Massachusetts, United States.

Samuel's will was probated 4 on 14 Apr 1733 in Scituate, Plymouth, Massachusetts, United States.

Hanna GILL-1773. Hanna married 1, 2 (MRIN:264) Samuel CLAPP-243 on 14 Jun 1666 in Scituate, Plymouth, Massachusetts, United States.


Stephen TILDEN-1774 was born 1 on 14 May 1659 in Scituate, Plymouth, Massachusetts, United States. He died 2 on 2 Nov 1732 in Marshfield, Plymouth, Massachusetts, United States. Stephen married 3, 4 (MRIN:265) Abigail CLAPP-245 in 1685 in of Scituate, Plymouth, Massachusetts, United States.

Abigail CLAPP [Parents]-245 was born 1, 2 on 29 Jan 1659/1660 in Scituate, Plymouth, Massachusetts, United States. She died 3 on 2 Feb 1736 in Marshfield, Plymouth, Massachusetts, United States. Abigail married 4, 5 (MRIN:265) Stephen TILDEN-1774 in 1685 in of Scituate, Plymouth, Massachusetts, United States.


Robert CUTLER [scrapbook]-1598 was born in 1553 in Ipswich, Suffolk, England, United Kingdom. He died on 7 Nov 1625 in England, United Kingdom. Robert married (MRIN:266) Alice GARDNER-1599 on 13 Jan 1578 in England, United Kingdom.

Alice GARDNER-1599 was born in 1559 in Sproughton, Suffolk, England, United Kingdom. She died on 11 Oct 1631 in Sproughton, Suffolk, England, United Kingdom. Alice married (MRIN:266) Robert CUTLER-1598 on 13 Jan 1578 in England, United Kingdom.

They had the following children.

  M i Thomas CUTLER-246 was born on 7 Nov 1578. He died on 3 Jul 1640.
  M ii
Samuel CUTLER-1600 was born in 1580 in Ipswich, Suffolk, England, United Kingdom. He was christened on 17 Feb 1590 in St Nicholas, Ipswich, Suffolk, England, United Kingdom.
  F iii
Alice CUTLER-1601 was christened on 16 Apr 1583 in St Nicholas, Ipswich, Suffolk, England, United Kingdom.

Given name may be Alis
  F iv
Mary CUTLER-1602 was christened on 8 Jul 1585 in St Nicholas, Ipswich, Suffolk, England, United Kingdom.
  F v
Elizabeth CUTLER-1603 was christened on 30 Jul 1586 in St Nicholas, Ipswich, Suffolk, England, United Kingdom.
  M vi
Robte CUTLER-1604 was christened on 10 Nov 1588 in St Nicholas, Ipswich, Suffolk, England, United Kingdom.
  M vii
William CUTLER-1606 was christened on 2 May 1591 in St Nicholas, Ipswich, Suffolk, England, United Kingdom. He died before 1621.
  M viii
Beniamyn CUTLER-1607 was christened on 2 Oct 1592 in St Nicholas, Ipswich, Suffolk, England, United Kingdom. He died on 18 Jun 1664.
  M ix
Robert CUTLER-1608 was born in 1594 in Ipswich, Suffolk, England, United Kingdom.
  F x
Ann CUTLER-1609 was born in 1596 in Ipswich, Suffolk, England, United Kingdom.
  M xi
John CUTLER-1610 was born in 1598 in Ipswich, Suffolk, England, United Kingdom.
  M xii
Rodger CUTLER-1611 was born in 1599 in Ipswich, Suffolk, England, United Kingdom. He died in 1632.
  M xiii
Edward CUTLER-1612 was christened on 3 May 1600 in St Nicholas, Ipswich, Suffolk, England, United Kingdom.

Thomas DOUNDY-1613 was born in 1553 in England, United Kingdom. Thomas married (MRIN:267) Anne FASTOLFE-1614.

Anne FASTOLFE-1614 was born in 1558 in England, United Kingdom. Anne married (MRIN:267) Thomas DOUNDY-1613.

They had the following children.

  F i Anne DOUNDY-247 was born in 1582/1583. She died on 19 Aug 1613.

John CUTLER [Parents] [scrapbook]-248 was born in 1600 in Spauston, Norfolk, England, United Kingdom. He died on 24 Feb 1637 in Hingham, Plymouth, Massachusetts, United States. John married (MRIN:268) Mary-1775 in 1620 in England, United Kingdom.

Mary-1775. Mary married (MRIN:268) John CUTLER-248 in 1620 in England, United Kingdom.


Edmund RICE [scrapbook] 1-294 was born 2 about 1594 in Buckinghamshire, England, United Kingdom. He died 3, 4 on 3 May 1663 in Marlborough, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States. He was buried 5, 6 in 1663 in Wayland, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States. Edmund married 7, 8 (MRIN:269) Thomasine FROST-295 on 15 Oct 1618 in St Mary, Suffolk, England, United Kingdom.

Edmund's will was probated 9 on 16 Jun 1663 in Marlborough, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States.

Other marriages:
, Mercy

The modern name Rice comes form the old Welsh name Rhys. The name means "to rush" .

William Rice of Buckinghamshire was granted a coat of arms by Queen Mary of England in 1555 and the Rice family was seated in England some time around 1570. Rice families have been found to have resided in all the thirteen original colonies.

One of the first of the Rice families to immigrate to America was William's grandson Deacon Edmund Rice b 1594 in Buckinghamshire. He and his family settled in Sudbury Massachusetts in 1638.

Re: Edmund Rice 1600's Mass
Posted by Ray W. Justus on March 09, 1999 at 19:52:28:
In Reply to: Re: Edmund Rice 1600's Mass posted by Vicki on March 09, 1999 at 14:23:12:

Edward had a brother, Thomas, but he was not a twin.
Sources:
1. "A Genealogical History of the Rice Family: Descendants of Deacon Edmund Rice" (1858) by Andrew Henshaw Ward
Henshaw does not include daughter Mary (Marie).
2. "More About Those Rices" (1954) by Elsie Hawes Smith
Smith lists all twelve children.  First child is Marie.
3. "Genealogical Dictionary of the First Settlers of New England" (1965 Reprint) by James Savage
Savage does not include daughters Mary (Marie) and Lydia.
4. "A Treatise on the Rice Family" by Roger E. Price (1989)
Price lists all twelve children..  First child is Mary.

I have also used the following source for corrections:
5. "Supplement the Rice Family: Descendants of Deacon Edmund Rice" (1967) by Edmund Rice (1638)Association, Inc.
This supplement starts with the third generation so no information on the children is included. There have been two additional supplements which I have not seen.


Some sources say that Edmund had no daughter named Mary or that she died in England. Mary's Christening record has been found in the Stanstead, Suffolk, England records as being 18 Aug 1618 and her father as "Edm.".
[See notes on Mary Rice]

Thomasine FROST [Parents] [scrapbook]-295 was christened 1, 2, 3 on 10 Aug 1600 in Stanstead, Suffolk, England, United Kingdom. She died 4, 5 on 13 Jun 1654 in Sudbury, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States. She was buried 6 in BET JUN 1654 AND 1659 in Wayland, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States. Thomasine married 7, 8 (MRIN:269) Edmund RICE-294 on 15 Oct 1618 in St Mary, Suffolk, England, United Kingdom.

The records I have show the correct spelling to be Thomasine Frost her mother was Thomasine Belgrave, father, Edward Frost,

They had the following children.

  F i Mary RICE-297 was christened on 18 Aug 1619. She died about 1680.
  M ii Henry RICE-253 was christened on 13 Feb 1620/1621. He died on 10 Feb 1710/1711.
  M iii Edward RICE-14424 was christened on 27 Oct 1622. He died on 16 Aug 1712.
  M iv Thomas RICE-301 was christened on 26 Jan 1625/1626. He died on 16 Nov 1681.
  F v Lydia RICE-302 was christened on 9 Mar 1627/1628. She died on 5 Apr 1675.
  M vi Matthew RICE-303 was christened on 28 Feb 1629/1630. He died in 1717.
  M vii
Daniel RICE-304 was christened 1 on 1 Nov 1632 in Berkhamstead, Hertfordshire, England, United Kingdom. He was buried on 10 Nov 1632 in Berkhamstead, Hertfordshire, England, United Kingdom.
  M viii Samuel RICE-305 was christened on 12 Nov 1634. He died on 25 Feb 1685.
  M ix Joseph RICE-296 was christened on 14 Mar 1636/1637.
  M x Benjamin RICE-307 was christened on 31 May 1640. He died on 19 Dec 1713.

Henry RICE [Parents] [scrapbook]-253 was christened 1, 2 on 13 Feb 1620/1621 in Stanstead, Suffolk, England, United Kingdom. He died 3, 4, 5 on 10 Feb 1710/1711 in Framingham, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States. Henry married 6, 7 (MRIN:270) Elizabeth MOORE-254 on 1 Nov 1643 in Sudbury, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States.


Extracted Marriage from Sudbury, Middlesex, MA. Vital Records. Film #0185455
Birth-Sudbury VR 2:258

From Find A Grave:
Henry Rice was born in England and baptised at St. James' Church in Stanstead, Suffolk on February 13, 1620-21. His parents were Edmund and Thomasine Frost Rice. 

Around 1626 the family moved from Stanstead to Berkhamstead, Hertfordshire. The reason for the move was probably Edmund's hunger to have his own land. That hunger led Edmund to move his family to New England in 1639, where he was one of the original settlers of Sudbury, Massachusetts. Henry received a home lot next to his father's land. In 1642, the Rices sold their land to John Moore and received another grant of land from the town. Henry married Elizabeth Moore, daughter of John Moore and his first wife, Elizabeth, in Sudbury on January 1, 1643-4. Henry was granted more land in 1645 and in 1648, Henry took the freeman's oath and was granted even more land in Sudbury. Henry was a selectman and served on a jury in 1652. Henry and Elizabeth had ten children between 1646 and 1670.

Henry, along with his father, was among the petitioners for a new town west of Sudbury in 1656. That town, Marlborough, was incorporated in 1660. Edmund settled in the new town, but Henry stayed in Sudbury. Henry's relations with the town weren't always good, in 1658, he was presented in court for operating a tavern without a license. Henry served on various committees and was again selectman from 1664 to 1668.

In 1675, King Philip's War began, and on April 21, 1676, the natives attacked and burned part of the town of Sudbury. Henry and some of his sons were members of the garrison at Sudbury. Henry himself suffered the loss of stock and buildings worth 180 Pounds during the war. In 1700, Henry and others whose land was in Sudbury, but far from the town center, petitioned to have their land included in the new town of Framingham. 

Elizabeth died in August 1705, and Henry made his will two months later. He willed all his sons land, and all his daughters money. Henry died in Framingham on February 10, 1710-11. His estate was valued at 527 Pounds, but he had already disposed of much of his land by giving it to his sons.
--Ken Smith

Elizabeth MOORE [Parents]-254 was born 1 about 1626. She died 2 on 23 Aug 1705 in Framingham, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States. Elizabeth married 3, 4 (MRIN:270) Henry RICE-253 on 1 Nov 1643 in Sudbury, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States.


Source: "The History of the Brigham Family" 2nd Vol. by Emma Elisabeth Brigham

They had the following children.

  F i Mary RICE-255 was born on 19 Sep 1646. She died on 30 May 1695.
  F ii Elizabeth RICE-256 was born on 4 Aug 1648. She died on 25 Feb 1739/1740.
  M iii Jonathan RICE-257 was born on 3 Jul 1654. He died on 12 Apr 1725.
  F iv
Abigail RICE-3693 was born 1 on 17 Jun 1657 in Sudbury, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States.
  M v David RICE-258 was born on 27 Dec 1659. He died on 16 Oct 1723.
  F vi Thomasine RICE-259 was born on 2 Feb 1661. She died on 15 Apr 1748.
  F vii Rachel RICE-260 was born on 10 May 1664.
  F viii Lydia RICE-261 was born on 4 Jun 1668.
  F ix Mercy RICE-262 was born on 1 Jan 1670. She died in 1727.

Home First Previous Next Last

Surname List | Name Index