Ancestors of Tim Farr and The Descendants of Stephen Farr


Ellnathan BRIGHAM [Parents] was born 1 on 7 Mar 1683 in Marlborough, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States. He died on 10 Apr 1758 in Coventry, Tolland, Connecticut, United States. Ellnathan married 2 Bethiah WARD on 17 Jun 1705 in Marlborough, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States.

Bethiah WARD. Bethiah married 1 Ellnathan BRIGHAM on 17 Jun 1705 in Marlborough, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States.


Jonas HOUGHTON. Jonas married 1 Mary BRIGHAM on 30 Jul 1710 in Marlborough, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States.

Mary BRIGHAM [Parents] was born 1 on 26 Oct 1687 in Marlborough, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States. Mary married 2 Jonas HOUGHTON on 30 Jul 1710 in Marlborough, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States.


Arthur WARREN 1, 2 was born in 1613 in Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, England, United Kingdom. He died 3 after 6 Jul 1658 in Weymouth, Norfolk, Massachusetts, United States. Arthur married 4, 5 Mary in 1638 in Bay Colony, Weymouth, Massachusetts, United States.

While the history of the Warren family in Europe is not complete in every detail, there are certain facts of interest which seem to be fairly authentic. There is no doubt that the name dates back into the early history of France and England and has been borne by some of their most illustrious sons. Good authority also exists for believing that members of this family have formed alliances through marriage with the ruling houses of both of these countries.

This family name comes doubtless from the Latin word Guarenna or Varenna, of which the primary sense is to stop, hold, or repel, to guard, or keep off. This word in Norman French became Guarenne or Varenne and is sometimes written Guaren or Guarin in old documents. It is likewise found in English as Warren, Warrene, Waren, Warm, Warm, or Waring. The name Varenne was given both to a river in the County of Calais, Normandy and to the country bordering on this stream. This region, while not large in area, apparently was of sufficient political importance in the 11th century to bring to its possessor the title of Earl or Count.

The first to bear this title was William de St. Martins, so-called from his birthplace, who received the fief of Varenne from Duke William II of Normandy. He lived in the 11th century and was without doubt a descendant from the stock of the Danish invaders. There is considerable data extant, though unfortunately much of it is legendary, which would connect him directly with the warrior chieftain of the Northmen, Rolf or Rollo, who forced from King Charles III of France the grant of the northern section of that country, then called Neustria. The new owners changed the name to Normandy and their leader became the first Duke of Normandy. It is from this ducal lineage that the first Earl Warren, or Comte de Guaren or Varrenne, is said to have sprung. History bears eloquent testimony that he was a worthy recipient of this new title, as he served his sovereign nobly both at home and abroad.

The first mention of this name in English history is in connection with the Battle of hastings, fought in 1066. In this conflict one of Duke William s most trusted lieutenants was Comte de Guaren, or the 2d Earl Warren. He must have been in high favor at court, for he later became the husband of Gundred, the daughter of the Comqueror in whose train he had come to England. At Domesday he received 298 manors as his share of the kingdom for the part played in the victories of Hastings and Ely and was rated as the richest subject in England. In 1073, he was appointed one of the Grand Justiciaries of England and was created Earl of Surrey by William Rufus in 1088. Both he and his wife seem to have been of a generous disposition as they gave the money for the establishment, at Lewes in Sussex County, of one of the most magnificent Priories in England, and assisted liberally the other churches and monasteries in the counties subject to them. Their last years were passed in their principal castle at Lewes and they were buried in the Chapter House of the Priory which they had endowed.

The line of nobility thus established existed with distinction until the reign of Edward III when the estates and title were surrendered to the crown by John, 8th Earl Warren, who died without male issue in 1347. The King made grants of the lands thus surrendered but took no notice of the title. In fact it was not until more than a century later that the title was again used, being conferred upon the son of the Duke of Norfolk who was created Earl of Warren and Surrey by Henry VI. As lie left no male issue the title reverted to the crown. It was not conferred again until 1476, when Richard, Duke of York son-in-law of the previous holder, was created by Edward (VI) Duke of Norfolk and Earl of Warren. He also died male issue and the earldom became once more unenjoyed. It has not been granted to anyone since and, therefore, is extinct, though the title Earl of Surrey is a possession of the noble family of Howard.

Through marriage the Warren family was later allied with the houses of Wirmgay and Poynton. From this latter branch came the William Warren who settled in Caunton, Notts Co., England, in the 15th century and was (probably) an ancestor of the Arthur Warren who emigrated to America about 1635. Though this last statement is not established beyond question, yet John C. Warren, Esq., of Nottingham, Eng., who has made a study of this family, writes as follows: "One notable thing is that Arthur was not a common Warren name. Indeed I cannot find it used in old days among any branch of the family except the Leicester and Notts Warrens."

The physiognomy of various descendants of Arthur Warren clearly showed traces of a French ancestry.
IRVING L. FOSTER, A. M.,
Slate College, Pa.


ARTHUR WARREN undoubtedly emigrated from England to New England about 1635, though diligent and repeated efforts have failed to discover the date and place of his birth or the exact time when he came to this country. However, it is known that he settled in Weymouth, Massachusetts Bay Colony, before 1638. In that year he married May. At the Quarter Court held in Boston December 7, 1641, he was a witness in the case against Walthian Richards. In the list of the real estate owned by the various proprietors of the plantation of Weymouth, made between Oct. 26, 1642, and May 21, 1644, "the land of Arthure Warren" is described as follows: "Tenn acres of upland and swampe, first given to himselfe, bounded on the East with Mr. Gloveres marsh, on the west and south with Mr. Barnardes land, on the north by the sea." "Tenn acres in the Mill-field, given to himselfe, bounded on the East and south with Hingham line, on the north with the land of of Walter Harms, the comon on the west." In 1645, Arthur "Waring" joined with about 20 members of the church in Braintree in a petition to the General Court of Massachusetts Bay Colony "for a grant of the Narragansett lands supposed to have been rendered forfeit by the heresy of Gorton, Holden and the others, just proprietors." "At a meeting of the Townsmen the 2d of the 12th mo. 1651-2," it was ordered by them that certain lands be divided, "The names of those that are to have lots in order as followeth: * * *

(No. 5.) Arthure Warren 4 (lots)."

He died after July 6, 1658. Among the probate records of Suffolk County, Mass., kept in Boston, is a document numbered 2,625 and undated, though it must have been made before 1660, as one of the persons who signed it died in that year. It shows by its wording that he left a will but none can be found. This paper reads as follows: "An inventory of the goods and lands of Arthur Warren of Weymouth, late deceased, which he bequeathed to his wife for the maintenance of his children.

Imprimis, one dwelling house with twelve           £    s.  d.
acres of land thereto adjoining                         12  00  00
Item ten acres in the field commonly called
the mill-field with his other rights                        04  00  00
Item two cows                                                   07  00 00
Item three swine                                                02  00 00
Item pewter and brass                                       04  00  00
Item wearing clothes and bedding                     07  00  00
Item one musket given to his eldest son            01  00  00
Item one sword                                                  01  00 00
Item one pistol                                                   00 10  00
Item several iron things                                      01  00 00
Item books                                                         01 00  00
Item one bedstead with other chamber vessels  02  00  00
Item in coin 05  00  00
Item for other things not minded                          02  00  00

    51  01  00
Wil. Vessie, John Rogers, Thomas Dyer."

A list was made in 1663, of the number of acres in each person's lots. In the first division beginning on Braintree line the widow Warren owned lot number 69, containing 5 acres, and in the second division beginning on this line lot number 32 measuring 15 acres.

In 1664, the selectmen "ordered that Sergent Whitmarsh shall be and is hereby empowered to lay out unto Samuel Pratt a swamp lot which he bath in the right of the heirs of Arthur Warren, deceased." The date of the death of Arthur Warren's widow is unknown.

Mary 1 was born in 1617 in Weymouth, Norfolk, Massachusetts, United States. Mary married 2, 3 Arthur WARREN in 1638 in Bay Colony, Weymouth, Massachusetts, United States.

They had the following children.

  M i Arthur WARREN was born on 17 Nov 1639. He died on 25 Apr 1671.
  F ii Abigail WARREN was born on 27 Oct 1640. She died on 6 Apr 1726.
  M iii Jacob WARREN was born on 26 Oct 1642. He died in 1722.
  M iv Joseph WARREN was born in 1645. He died on 18 Nov 1718.
  F v
Fearnot WARREN was born 1 on 29 Jun 1655 in Weymouth, Norfolk, Massachusetts, United States.

Eleazer WIGHT. Eleazer married Relief WARREN.

Relief WARREN [Parents] was born 1 on 31 Oct 1670 in Medfield, Norfolk, Massachusetts, United States. She died on 20 Feb 1740 in Medfield, Norfolk, Massachusetts, United States. Relief married Eleazer WIGHT.


Daniel THURSTON. Daniel married 1 Experience WARREN on 28 Dec 1699 in Medfield, Norfolk, Massachusetts, United States.

Experience WARREN [Parents] was born 1 on 22 Nov 1672 in Medfield, Norfolk, Massachusetts, United States. She died on 6 Sep 1704. Experience married 2 Daniel THURSTON on 28 Dec 1699 in Medfield, Norfolk, Massachusetts, United States.


John BULLARD. John married Abigail WARREN on 5 Aug 1701 in Medfield, Norfolk, Massachusetts, United States.

Abigail WARREN [Parents] was born 1 in Nov 1674 in Medfield, Norfolk, Massachusetts, United States. She died on 24 Mar 1713. Abigail married John BULLARD on 5 Aug 1701 in Medfield, Norfolk, Massachusetts, United States.


Peter RANDALL. Peter married Rebecca WARREN in 1720.

Rebecca WARREN [Parents] was born 1 on 21 Aug 1677 in Medfield, Norfolk, Massachusetts, United States. She died in 1740. Rebecca married Peter RANDALL in 1720.


Joseph LAWRENCE. Joseph married Mary WARREN on 24 Apr 1707.

Mary WARREN [Parents] was born 1 on 26 Dec 1689 in Medfield, Norfolk, Massachusetts, United States. She died in 1769. Mary married Joseph LAWRENCE on 24 Apr 1707.


Thomas TROWBRIDGE [Parents] [scrapbook] 1, 2, 3 was born about 1600 in Taunton, Somerset, England, United Kingdom. He was christened on 11 Dec 1631 in St Petrock, Exeter, Devonshire, England, United Kingdom. He died on 7 Feb 1672/1673 in Taunton, Somerset, England, United Kingdom. He was buried 4, 5 on 7 Feb 1672/1673 in Taunton, Somerset, England, United Kingdom. Thomas married 6, 7, 8 Elizabeth MARSHALL on 26 Mar 1627 in St Marys Arches, Exeter, Devonshire, England, United Kingdom.

Other marriages:
GODSALL (SHATTOCK), Frances

Thomas was one of the early settlers of Dorchester, Massachusetts, and a merchant engaged in the Barbadoes trade from 1637 to 1639. He returned to Taunton, England about 1644, leaving his three sons, Thomas, William and James. According to the source listed below, Thomas Trowbridge's father was Edmund Trowbridge. Edmund's father was Thomas and Thomas' father was John.
Source: Library of Congress "Genealogy of the Trowbridge Family" Page 157.

THOMAS TROWBRIDGE, b. ca. 1600, and named in his father John's nuncupative will 1 July 1649 as eldest son (PCC pro. 25 Feb. 1649/50) when he moved from Taunton to Exeter, where he was fined for freeman £12. On 20 Dec. 1624, according to registers of St. Mary Arches, he m. Elizabeth Marshall. In his own parish of St. Petrocks were b. to him: 6 Mar. 1627 Elizabeth; 5 Nov. 1629 John; 11 Dec. 1631 Thomas; Sep. 1633 William. The child Eliz. dv. & John, the s. & h., remained in England, d. 1653: local will, naming John Manning of New England, merchant, Win. Davis of Muskeeta, Newfoundland, implied that he had sailed the sea with father (vide Trowbridge Family). Sons Thomas (Jr.) and William emigrated with parents to Dorchester, Mass., where James Trowbridge was born; they moved to New Haven, where Elizabeth the mother died. Three children remained to have large families. Thomas Sr. (No. 42) returned to Exeter to remarry, by license, widow Frances Shattuck 10 Feb. 1640 in St. David's church. She, his cousin, was dau. of Dorothy, dau. of Thos. Trowbridge (Sr.) (see gen. 41) of Taunton. Thos. Jr. paid £4 subsidy at West Muncton, nr. Taunton. By 1643 they were back in New Haven, a family of 5, rated at £500. When Taunton, under colonel, later admiral Robert Blake, was besieged by the royalists, Thomas (No.42) served as captain in Cromwell's army, 1645. Later, he supported a wounded soldier's pension claim at Taunton Court of Sessions. He gave his New England sons power of attorney for property there 14 Jan. 1664. He and they traded to the Azores from both sides of the Atlantic. He was buried at St. Mary Magdalen Church, Taunton, Somerset, 7 Feb. 1672. (Trowbridge Family (1872); The Gen., cit.).

Elizabeth MARSHALL [Parents] [scrapbook] 1, 2, 3 was born on 24 Mar 1603 in St Mary Arches, Exeter, Devonshire, England, United Kingdom. She was christened 4, 5 on 24 Mar 1603 in St Mary Arches, Exeter, Devonshire, England, United Kingdom. She died in 1641 in New Haven, New Haven, Connecticut, United States. She was buried in 1641 in New Haven, New Haven, Connecticut, United States. Elizabeth married 6, 7, 8 Thomas TROWBRIDGE on 26 Mar 1627 in St Marys Arches, Exeter, Devonshire, England, United Kingdom.

Elizabeth, first wife of Thomas Trowbridge, and mother of his children, was bapt. at St. Mary Arches Church, Exeter, 24 Mar. 1562 of a family at the centre of commercial and civic power in the cathedral city. This was amply' set forth in 1905 in an article by Emory McClintock, Thomas Trowbndge and Elizabeth Marshall, NEHGR 59:291-97 (1905). Elizabeth's father, the Alderman John Marshall, Mayor in 1615, was d. by' the dau.'s marriage. Her mother Alice was the second dau. of the name, bapt. at St. Kerrians Church, Exeter, 7 June 1572, and Marshall's bride 30 Aug. 1695 at St. Mary Arches. Mice, bur. there 13 Jan. 1630/1, left to her favourite dau. Mrs Elizabeth Trowbridge, £50 and a £10 piece of plate (PCC 23 St. John). Alice's father was Richard Beavis, who d. in office as Mayor of Exeter 26 Aug. 1603. He had in. (1) Elizabeth Price, from the Welsh "Ap Rhys", mother of Alice Marshall,and (2) Jane, dau. of Henry Huish of Sands. Dr. McClintock misread Price for Prowse in the register, a possible dau. to Lawrence Prowse of Chagford. This, in turn, led to more error in the Mormon records. By 1909 The Rev. J.T.G. Donaldson, whose own family had inherited the Beavis pedigree and papers, published the true names in Trans. of The Devonshire Association, 41:215-240 (in article as Bevys'). He also showed that the Beavis pedigree was not proven beyond Richard's own parents John and Christina. Donaldson also published therein his main muniment: the 21 ft. parchment roll of Richard Beavis' Inventory of his estate.' (The Gen., Cu.).

They had the following children.

  F i
Elizabeth TROWBRIDGE was christened 1, 2 on 6 Mar 1627/1628 in St Petrock, Exeter, Devonshire, England, United Kingdom. She was buried 3 on 10 May 1630.
  M ii
John TROWBRIDGE was christened 1, 2 on 5 Nov 1629 in St Petrock, Exeter, Devonshire, England, United Kingdom. He was buried 3, 4, 5 on 16 Feb 1653/1654 in Taunton, Somerset, England, United Kingdom.
  M iii Thomas TROWBRIDGE was christened on 11 Dec 1631. He died on 22 Aug 1702.
  M iv William TROWBRIDGE was christened on 3 Sep 1633. He died in Nov 1688.
  M v James TROWBRIDGE was born in 1636. He died on 22 May 1717.

James TROWBRIDGE [Parents] [scrapbook] 1 was born 2, 3 in 1636 in Dorchester, Suffolk, Massachusetts, United States. He was christened in 1638 in Newton, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States. He died 4, 5 on 22 May 1717 in Newton, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States. James married 6, 7 Margaret ATHERTON on 30 Dec 1659 in Dorchester, Suffolk, Massachusetts, United States.

Other marriages:
JACKSON, Margaret

In 1675 he succeeded John Jackson as deacon of the church and during the same year was commissioned lieutenant of the Cambridge Foot Company, which position he held for many years. He a selectman, Magistrate, representative to the General Court, and clerk of writs.
Source: Library of Congress "Genealogy of the Trowbridge Family" Page 157.

Margaret ATHERTON died on 17 Jun 1672. Margaret married 1, 2 James TROWBRIDGE on 30 Dec 1659 in Dorchester, Suffolk, Massachusetts, United States.

Source: History of Newton Massachusetts, by Francis Jackson

They had the following children.

  F i Elizabeth TROWBRIDGE was born on 12 Oct 1660. She died in 1734.
  F ii Mindwell TROWBRIDGE was born on 20 Jun 1662. She died in 1758.
  M iii
John TROWBRIDGE was born on 22 May 1664 in Newton, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States.

Source: History of Newton Massachusetts, by Francis Jackson
  F iv Margaret TROWBRIDGE was born on 30 Apr 1666. She died in 1710.
  F v Thankful TROWBRIDGE was born on 6 Mar 1668. She died in 1742.
  F vi Mary TROWBRIDGE was born on 11 Jun 1670.
  F vii Hannah TROWBRIDGE was born on 15 Jun 1672. She died in 1728.

Home First Previous Next Last

Surname List | Name Index