Ancestors of Tim Farr and Descendants of Stephen Farr Sr. of Concord, Massachusetts and Lidlington, Bedfordshire, England


Nathaneil BOND-2219. Nathaneil married 1 (MRIN:851) Bethia FULLER-889 on 27 Feb 1684/1685 in Watertown, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States.

Bethia FULLER [Parents] 1-889 was born 2 on 23 Nov 1661 in Newton, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States. She died 3 in 1698 in Watertown, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States. Bethia married 4 (MRIN:851) Nathaneil BOND-2219 on 27 Feb 1684/1685 in Watertown, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States.


Mark WHITE-890.

He had the following children.

  M i John WHITE-1169 was born in 1510. He was buried on 1 Feb 1579/1580.

Thomas GRIGGS 1-1319 was born 2 about 1585 in England, United Kingdom. He died 3 on 23 May 1646 in Roxbury, Suffolk, Massachusetts, United States. Thomas married 4, 5 (MRIN:853) Mary-1320 about 1615 in England, United Kingdom.

EARLY GRIGGS FAMILIES OF MASSACHUSETTS
By H. MINOT PITMAN, F.A.S.G. of Bronxvllle, New York

There were four Griggs families in and around Boston before 1640. So far as has been ascertained there was no connection between any of them. Something has been written about each one but in every account there have been omissions or errors. The purpose of this article is to correct these. The research on which this account is based has not been exhaustive in that only published material has been consulted.

THOMAS, b. 1619/20; d. probably unmarried before July 1655 since he was not mentioned in his father's will. Clarence Bowen's History ofWoodstock, Conn., vol. 6, p. 96, states that he married MARY____ and was buried in Roxbury 29 Nov. 1639. A footnote says that according to family records he d. 29 Nov. 1632. All these statements are in error. The person who was buried 29 Nov. 1659 was Mary, not Thomas Griggs (The Vital Records of Roxbury. vol. 2, p. 540), who was the wife of another Thomas Griggs of Roxbury, with which place the family of George Griggs had no connection. Obviously Thomas, son of George, could not have died in 1652 since he came to Boston three years later in 1635.

THOMAS GRIGGS of Roxbury, born perhaps about 1585, died in Roxbury, Mass., 23 May 1646 (Vital Records of Roxbury., Mass., vol. 2, p. 540) where he "lay in a long affliction of sickness and shined like gold in it, greatly magnifying his grace in Christ" (Boston Record Commissioners: Rox bury Church Records, p. 173). He married, first, about 1615, probably in England, MARY who died in Roxbury, Mass., 29 Nov. 1639 (Vital Records of Roxbury, Mass., vol. 2, p. 540). He married, secondly, in Roxbury, 26 Aug. 1640 (ibid., p. 182) Mary GREEN, probably widow of John Green who died in 1638/9. She married (3) in Roxbury, 8 June 1651, Jasper Rawlins.

Thomas Griggs was in Roxbury by 1636 when he owned twelve acres there.
It is suggested by J. W. Linzee, Jr., in his Ancestors and Descendants of Peter Parker and Sarah Ruggles, 1913, p. 475, that Thomas was a son of John and Martha Griggs of Boxted, co. Suffolk, England, born in 1585 whose ancestral chart is reproduced on page 475 from Joseph James Muskett's Suffolk Manorial Families, 1900, vol. 1, p. 265. However, there seems to be no proof whatever of the identity of the two Thomases. It might equally well be claimed that George, son of John and Martha Griggs of Boxted, given in the same chart as born in 1595, was the George, subject of the first part of this article. The age very nearly corresponds. The latter George, however, is given in the shipping list as of Landon, Bucks. A search of the wills or estates of John and Martha Griggs of Boxted might reveal the validity or falseness of either or both of these assumptions.

Clarence Bowen in his History of Woodstock, vol. 6, states that this Thomas Griggs was born in 1603 (which might well he) and that he came to New England in 1635. He claims also that Thomas  first wife was Grace Wells (not Mary ). This writer has been unable to determine the source of such statements, but, because much of Bowen s account of the Griggs families is erroneous, not much reliance can be placed on any of the statements about the Griggs families.

Printed from NEHG Register, Volume 123, July 1969,© New England Historic Genealogical Society & Broderbund Software, Inc., Banner Blue Division, May 15, 2001

Mary-1320 died 1, 2 on 29 Nov 1639 in Roxbury, Suffolk, Massachusetts, United States. She was buried in Roxbury, Suffolk, Massachusetts, United States. Mary married 3, 4 (MRIN:853) Thomas GRIGGS-1319 about 1615 in England, United Kingdom.

They had the following children.

  F i Mary GRIGGS-1321 was born in 1618. She died on 21 Aug 1680.
  M ii John GRIGGS-892 was born in 1622. He died on 23 Jan 1691/1692.
  M iii Joseph GRIGGS-1322 was born about 1624. He died on 10 Feb 1714.
  F iv
Miss GRIGGS-1325 was born about 1633 in Boxted, Suffolk, England, United Kingdom. She died 1 in 1645 in Roxbury, Suffolk, Massachusetts, United States.

John GRIGGS [Parents] 1-895 was christened 2 on 27 Mar 1658/1659 in Roxbury, Suffolk, Massachusetts, United States. He died in 1723. John married (MRIN:854) Elizabeth CASE-2222 on 6 Jun 1682 in Roxbury, Suffolk, Massachusetts, United States.

Elizabeth CASE-2222. Elizabeth married (MRIN:854) John GRIGGS-895 on 6 Jun 1682 in Roxbury, Suffolk, Massachusetts, United States.


Stephen FIELDER-2223. Stephen married (MRIN:855) Mary GRIGGS-896 in 1682 in Roxbury, Suffolk, Massachusetts, United States.

Mary GRIGGS [Parents]-896 was christened 1 on 27 Jan 1658/1659 in Roxbury, Suffolk, Massachusetts, United States. Mary married (MRIN:855) Stephen FIELDER-2223 in 1682 in Roxbury, Suffolk, Massachusetts, United States.

Other marriages:
SEARLE, John


John SEARLE-2224. John married (MRIN:856) Mary GRIGGS-896 on 21 Oct 1713.

Mary GRIGGS [Parents]-896 was christened 1 on 27 Jan 1658/1659 in Roxbury, Suffolk, Massachusetts, United States. Mary married (MRIN:856) John SEARLE-2224 on 21 Oct 1713.

Other marriages:
FIELDER, Stephen


Samuel COOK-2225. Samuel married 1 (MRIN:857) Abigail GRIGGS-897 on 14 Nov 1681 in Cambridge, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States.

Abigail GRIGGS [Parents]-897 was christened 1 on 22 Sep 1661 in Roxbury, Suffolk, Massachusetts, United States. She died 2 on 28 Jan 1714/1715. Abigail married 3 (MRIN:857) Samuel COOK-2225 on 14 Nov 1681 in Cambridge, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States.


Deacon Samuel KIDDER [Parents]-1042 was born 1 on 7 Jan 1665/1666 in Billerica, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States. He died 2 on 4 Jul 1724 in Cambridge, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States. Samuel married 3, 4 (MRIN:858) Sarah GRIGGS-900 on 23 Oct 1689 in Cambridge, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States.

Sarah GRIGGS [Parents]-900 was born 1 on 9 Aug 1666 in Roxbury, Suffolk, Massachusetts, United States. She was christened 2 on 19 Aug 1666 in Roxbury, Suffolk, Massachusetts, United States. She died 3 on 15 Nov 1738 in Cambridge, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States. Sarah married 4, 5 (MRIN:858) Deacon Samuel KIDDER-1042 on 23 Oct 1689 in Cambridge, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States.


James GRIGGS [Parents]-901 was christened 1 on 17 Dec 1671 in Roxbury, Suffolk, Massachusetts, United States. He died in 1752. James married (MRIN:859) Abigail DRAPER-2226.

Abigail DRAPER-2226. Abigail married (MRIN:859) James GRIGGS-901.


Edmund FREEMAN [scrapbook]-2805 was born 1 about 1570 in of Pulborough, Sussex, England, United Kingdom. He was buried 2, 3 on 6 Jun 1623 in Pulborough, Sussex, England, United Kingdom. Edmund married 4 (MRIN:860) Alice COLE-1327 on 1 Jan 1591 in Pulborough, Sussex, England, United Kingdom.

Edmund had a will 5, 6 on 20 May 1623 in Pulborough, Sussex, England, United Kingdom.

Many have extended this line but without factual evidence. The Freeman line ends here.

EDMUND FREEMAN, born about 1570; buried in Pulborough church June 6, 1623; married (date not found) Alice Coles, bapt. (date not found); buried at Reigate, county Surrey, Feb. 14. 1651/2; sister of George Coles of Amberley, county Sussex.

Edmund Freeman appears to have been a well-to-do yeoman of Pulborough. His will, dated 30 May, 1623. To be buried in Pulborough church; to my wife, £200 and benefit of copy-hold wherein I dwell and thirds of my lands for life, etc.; to my daughter Alice Beauchamp, £50; to my son John Freeman, three tenements, in Pulborough now in occupation of the widow Sommers, Wepham and named Fouks in fee, also £100; to my youngest daughter Elizabeth, £300; to my seven grandchildren, viz,; my sons and daughters children, £20 apiece; to my sister Harte, £5; to kindred, 20/ apiece; to the poor of the parish £5; to servants and others; to George Coles my wives brother, £5. Edmund Freeman and William Freeman, my two eldest Sons, to be my executors; rest of goods and lands to my executors; to Ligh church at Chichester, 6d. Nicholas Bell of Arundel and George Coles of Amberley to be overseers and to have £5. My wife to have benefit of the lease for her life of the "brookes." Testator made his mark; administration to the executors, June 18, 1623. (P. C, C., Swann 59.)

Alice COLE-1327 was born in 1576 in of Pulborough, Sussex, England, United Kingdom. She was buried 1, 2 on 14 Feb 1651 in Reigate, Surrey, England, United Kingdom. Alice married 3 (MRIN:860) Edmund FREEMAN-2805 on 1 Jan 1591 in Pulborough, Sussex, England, United Kingdom.

Alice had a will 4 on 13 Nov 1650 in Pulborough, Sussex, England, United Kingdom.

The will of Alice Freeman of Rigate, co. Surrey, widow, dated Nov. 13, 1650. To my son Edmond Freeman and his wife, £4; to my son William Freeman, £3; to my sons Edmond and William Freeman, my house in Pulborough, bedstead, etc.; to my son John Cuddington and Elizabeth his wife, 40/ apiece; to my daughter Elizabeth Cuddington, the use of all the goods she hath of mine for life, and then to Alice Cuddington and Elizabeth Cuddington her daughters; to my grandchildren George, Richard and Edmond Beauchamp, 40/ apiece; to my grandchildren Alice Dogett, Mary Woolsley and Elizabeth Beauchamp and to Sarah Beauchamp and Alice Beauchamp her daughters, 40/ apiece; to my son William Freeman's children that he had by his last (late!) wife, the beds their mother fetched out of my house in Pulborough; to William Fisher, 20/; to the poor of Pulborough p‘sh, £3; to poor of Rygate p‘sh, 40/. Rest of my goods to John Beauchamp of Rygate, Surrey, esq., and Alice his wife,, and they to be executors. (Testatrix made her, mark,) Proved 5 Mar, 1651/2 by John Beauchamp, one of the executors; power reserved to Alice Beauchamp, the other executor, (Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Bowyer 56.)

Children: Edmund, bapt. July 25, 1596, m. Bennett Hodsoll, second Mrs. Elizabeth Perry; William, bapt. 1598?, m. Christian Hodsoll, second Mrs. Jane Gratwick; Alice, bapt. at Pulborough April 15, 1601, m. John Beauchamp; Eleanor, bapt. Aug. 25, 1603 at Pulborough, buried there April 7, 1618; John, bapt.Jan. 24, 1606/7, at Pulborough, was there in 1623, probably emigrated to Sudbury in New England; Elizabeth, bapt. Aug. 27, 1609 at Pulborough, m. John Cuddington.

They had the following children.

  F i
Ellen FREEMAN-1328 was christened 1 on 30 Jul 1592 in Pulborough, Sussex, England, United Kingdom.
  M ii Edmond FREEMAN-903 was christened on 25 Jul 1596. He died on 21 Jun 1682.
  M iii William FREEMAN-11647 was christened on 18 Nov 1598. He was buried on 16 Sep 1666.
  F iv Lady Alice FREEMAN-1330 was christened on 15 Apr 1601. She was buried in Feb 1651.
  F v
Elinor FREEMAN 1-1331 was christened 2, 3 on 25 Aug 1603 in Pulborough, Sussex, England, United Kingdom. She was buried 4, 5 on 7 Apr 1618 in Pulborough, Sussex, England, United Kingdom.
  M vi John FREEMAN-1334 was christened on 29 Jan 1605.
  F vii Elizabeth FREEMAN-1335 was christened on 27 Aug 1609.

Home First Previous Next Last

Surname List | Name Index